Privacy Notice

Home » Privacy Notice

Commercial content | New Customers Only | 18+

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is composed of several sections. Each section is equally important, so we encourage you to carefully read all of them before continuing to use this website.

Introduction

With this Privacy Notice we wish to inform all website visitors (‘you') what personal information we collect when you come to this website, as well as how we use and process this information. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this website (‘you’).

This website is owned by:

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25th May 2018.

Types of Personal Data that We Process

With each visit you make to our site, we are processing (or may process) some of your personal data that we gather through cookies or similar technologies. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice we may gather two categories of personal data:

  • Information about your interaction with our partnered websites
  •  Electronic identification data

Data of your interaction with our partnered websites

your interaction with our partnered websites includes information such as whether you visited and/or registered on any of the websites of our partners or whether you took part in gaming activities on any of the websites of our partners. It is important to note that we are processing this information on an aggregated level and it cannot be traced back to you.

Electronic identification data

By use of the information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers typically make available, we may process your electronic identification data. This can refer to the processing of your IP address, the operating system you are currently using,browser type, the date and time of access to our website, unique device identifiers, your approximate location and the amount of time spent on every web page.

Why We Need to Process Your Data

By visiting our website some of your personal data may become the subject of processing . The following section will explain the reasons for processing your data, as well as the extent in which we need to process it.

We process the IP address of the device you use in order to enable communication between your device and our server, as well as to determine your approximate geolocation which may be further used for service customisation (for instance to provide appropriate content for your language of choice and gambling-related content that is legal in your country). We also use this information for analytical purposes (for example to calculate how many visitors from specific countries/regions come to our website).

The information about the operating system and browser can also be processed. This is necessary to help with solving technical problems should they appear, ensuring a regular provision of our services to you.

We may also process data about your activities taken on our partners’ websites. This type of information is grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the use of our services. This is important for the legitimate purpose of calculating our revenue.

Data Subject and Data Controller

As a visitor to our website, it is important for you to understand your role under the European Data Protection Laws, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Since personal data processing that may happen on this website is about your personal data, you are treated as a data subject.

According to the GDPR, a data controller is the entity that determines the purposes, conditions and means of the processing of personal data. Taking into account that we do all of the previously mentioned, we are data controllers over personal data collected on this website. Being a data controller gives us the opportunity to process your personal data, but also imposes an obligation to secure and protect your data in accordance with the relevant European standards.

Your Data Protection Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR – is obligatory for all companies from the European Union – our company included. Below is the list of all the rights assigned to you. You are entitled to:

  • Make an objection to how we process or use data.
  • Gain access to your personal data.
  • Perform correction of your personal data.
  • Ensure your personal data is portable.
  • Limit our use and processing of your personal data.
  • Decide to withdraw consent regarding the processing of your data.
  • Enforce deletion of data.
  • Lodge a complaint.

The relevant data protection authority in EU Member States might be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged. If you feel that your personal data rights have been breached or in the event you have any questions or doubts regarding the processing of your personal data on this website, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights you can contact us on  As we are a Danish based company, you may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

Lawful Basis for Processing Your personal data

Our interest in processing your data is legitimate and lawful since this is necessary for us to be able to persist with constant improvement and development of our products and services . Your data helps us to improve our website so that we can make sure the contents of our website are safely protected , provide a means of communication , rate the success of our advertising ,monitor and prevent any problems with our services and offer you an even better experience . Your consent to us sending newsletters and/or notifications is an essential requirement.

Data Protection

We do not engage in data collection that could be interpreted as excessive , therefore we only process data that we really need. We take it upon ourselves to regularly update your data . We are also dedicated to storing it securely. Data will only be processed for the amount of time that is required to achieve the goal of the analysis.

We use technical and organisational measures in accordance with good industry practices to safeguard your information against theft, disclosure, loss , unauthorised use and any other forms of unlawful processing. These limitations are governed by business demand and security requirements. We apply different levels of access control to your data. Only staff that are appropriately authorised can access your data , whose knowledge and skills are necessary to fulfil their obligations arising out of, or in connection with the performance of their job.

Our Use of Cookies

The use of cookies enables us to improve site functionalities, promote our products and provide content from third parties.When visiting this website you will receive cookies. To find out more about the cookies that we use on our site, please read our Cookie Policy.

Transferring Your Data to Recipients from Third Countries

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) , which may be necessary for us to be able to provide our services and/or develop our products. In this case, we will take all measures to ensure that your data is transferred in an adequate and secure way and in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Laws.

Your data may be exported to:

  • A recipient from a country that the European Commission considers to have an inadequate level of data protection. When this is the case, we will conclude Data Protection Agreements that will include Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission. These Agreements would obligate the data recipient to provide an adequate level of protection and implement appropriate safeguards, as defined by the applicable data protection laws with regard to processing your personal data.
  • A recipient based in a country that the European Commission considers to have an adequate level of data protection. Countries with adequate data protection levels are listed here.
  • A recipient based in the US, whereby we aim to transfer your data as set out by the Privacy Shield mechanism. You can read more about this Framework here.

Who Else Can Access Your Data

We may share your data with entities who help us with our services (‘third parties'). In regard of performing mutually agreed-upon tasks, they can process the required personal data. Please be aware that only we can determine the purpose and means of the processing of your data, as well as decide which of your data is going to be processed to perform delegated tasks. Third parties are referred to in this Notice as person/s, companies or organisations responsible for marketing, maintenance and development with tasks including, but not limited to, developing and improving our services.
It is important to state that we may also share acquired data with:

  • Members of the Better Collective Group, which includes Better Collective A/S and its' subsidiaries,
  • Public authorities and law enforcement agencies where we are legally required to do so

End Notes

This Privacy Notice can be updated or modified from time to time.

You will be prompted If we make essential modifications to this Privacy Notice. Essential modifications contain changes that, when applied, may affect your rights and obligations. In turn, minor modifications will have no impact on your rights and obligations regarding the processing of personal data. By continuing to use our website after we publish the updated Privacy Notice with only minor modifications, you accept to be bound by the updated rules.

Rate this post
+18 Please play responsibly Gambling Therapy